Schedule of Events for the 3rd annual Red Lake Winter Carnival. Come Join the fun Feb. 16 - 19, 2018!

Friday Feb. 16th

6:00 p.m. -
Movie @ High School (prom Committee)
7:00 p.m. - 11:00pm
Coffee House
(Red Lake Legion)

Saturday Feb. 17th

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Pancake Breakfast - GLC grade 7/8 Trip
(Red Lake Legion)

9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Red Lake Trailmasters Club Snowmobile Derby
(Starts @ Red Lake Legion)

10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Outdoor Activities - Hosted by 1st Red Lake Pathfinders
(Centennial Park)

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Hot Chocolate Challenge
(Heritage Centre)

10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Rock's on Howey Bay
(Howey Bay)

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Bob Boat Racing hosted by Cochenour Christmas Cheer Caroling Crew
(Howey Bay)

10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Food Booth - Hosted by the Hospital Foundation
(Big Tent - Howey Bay)

11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Pizza, Pop and Water
(Red Lake Legion)

12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Dog Sled rides - Hosted by Red Lake Indian Friendship Centre
(Howey Bay)

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Icewine and Dessert Pairings
(Local 26)

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Island Breeze Manitoba Dance Team Performance
(Red Lake Legion)

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Pond Hockey under the lights
(Howey Bay)

8:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m.
Winter Carnival Social
(Red Lake Legion)

Sunday Feb. 18th

8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Pancake Breakfast - Hosted by Rams Girls Basketball
(Red Lake Legion)

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Pond Hockey on Howey Bay

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Food Booth - Hosted by the Hospital Foundation
(Big Tent - Howey Bay)

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Dog Sled rides - Hosted by Red Lake Indian Friendship Centre
(Howey Bay)

12:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Cardboard Box Races (Hill Beside Heritage Centre)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Cabane a Sucre/Sugar Shack hosted by Red Lake Franophone Association

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Cards and Games - Hosted by the Red Lake Lions Club
(Red Lake Legion)

7:00 p.m.
Chris Funk - Wonderist - Doors Open at 6:00 p.m.
(Red Lake Legion)

7:30 p.m.
English River Miners VS Thunder Bay North Stars
(Cochenour Arena)

Monday Feb. 19th

9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Fritz Bartlet Loppet Race Start at 10:00 a.m.
(Registration 9:00 - 9:30 @ Lamp Building)

2:00 p.m.
English River Miners VS Thief River Falls Norskies
(Cochenour Arena)

More Information

Check out the carnival facebook page!